CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 889815

Ms. Mary F. Tramontano
Import Supervisor
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
Route 202-206, P.O. Box 2500
Somerville, New Jersey 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of Bohrmittel Hoechst from Germany.

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated August 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your letter this product should be classified in HTS 3402.11.5050. Further your letter states that it is a reaction product composed primarily of a sodium and triethanolamine salt of an alkyl sulfoamido carboxylic acid. It will be used as a corrosion inhibitor and emulsifier in water based metalworking fluids.

HTS 3402.11.5050 requires that the surfactants classified in this provision meet certain tests. The sample submitted by your office was tested by the New York Customs Laboratory. According to their report it does not meet the requirements of that subheading.

Therefore the applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixture not elsewhere indicated. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport